Statement of Privacy Policy

Katherine LaPietra

dba Fountainhead Floral Design

51 Mercer St, Stratford, CT 06614 USA

(203) 590-1548

 

Owner contact email: kate@fountainheadfloraldesign.com

 

Fountainhead Floral Design operates fountainheadfloraldesign.com (the Website) and may operate other websites. 

 

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of fountainheadfloraldesign.com, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through fountainheadfloraldesign.com

 

Fountainhead Floral Design is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to the Website, subscribers to newsletters, customers utilizing our services, and those providing contact information. In addition, Fountainhead Floral Design is opposed to unauthorized commercial e-mail delivery, otherwise known as spam.

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy and Spam Policy, or to report spam abuse, please e-mail kate@fountainheadfloraldesign.com. It is Fountainhead Floral Designs policy to respect your privacy regarding any information collected while operating the Website.

 

When accessing the Website, Fountainhead Floral Design will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website.

 

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

 

Information We Collect About You

When you access the Website, Fountainhead Floral Design will learn certain information about you during your visit.

 

Information You Provide To Us

Fountainhead Floral Design collects information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, responding to surveys, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Website.

 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology

As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

 The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information.

 

We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings.Google Analytics’s: Privacy Policy.

 

Third-Party Service Providers

Fountainhead Floral Design may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policy.

 

Opt in: Fountainhead Floral Design uses Wix for opt in options. Wix Privacy Policy

 

Tracking: Fountainhead Floral Design uses various marketing tools that help us create a better user experience for people visiting our site. These tools allow us to look at aggregated data such as scrolling patterns, clicks, and allow us to run tests to determine which pages result in the best actions. However, your personally identifiable information is not used by any of these tools. We use the following third-party service providers for tracking: Google Analytics: Privacy Policy.

 

Re-marketing: Fountainhead Floral Design uses re-marketing tracking cookies and conversion pixels from vendors such as Google and Facebook to present special offers to you for our products or services over the Google Content Network and via social networks. This means you may see an ad for one of our products or services as a result of visiting our Websites. In addition, Fountainhead Floral Design. uses custom audiences based on e-mails of subscribers and customers. This allows us to present special offers for our products and services to you via Facebook. However, your personally identifiable information is not used by any re-marketing service other than to present you special offers from us. We use the following third-party service providers for remarketing:

 Facebook: Opt-out of Facebook re-marketing here

 Google: Opt-out of Google re-marketing here

 

Contact Information and Website Support: We offer multiple ways to contact Fountainhead Floral Design including contact forms and e-mails. If at any time, you attempt to contact us through a contact form, the information you provide will be stored on our servers. Facebook Chat Widget: Privacy Policy.

 

Comments: Fountainhead Floral Design uses Wix to make it easy for you to leave comments on blog posts. Personal information that you enter for comments will be stored on the Wix servers, in accordance with the Wix  Privacy Policy

 

Newsletters: Fountainhead Floral Design uses Wix as its e-mail service provider. Wix collects contact information, distributes our newsletter, and tracks actions you take that assist us in measuring the performance of the website and newsletters. You may view Wix  Privacy Policy here. At any time, you may be removed from our newsletter list by clicking on the unsubscribe button provided in each e-mail.

 

Purchases: Fountainhead Floral Design uses PayPal to service payments for purchases of services and memberships. PayPal collects personal information such as your name, amount of purchase, e-mail address on their site. You may view PayPal’s Privacy Policy.

Upon making a purchase, you will receive e-mail confirmations to the e-mail address you provide during your purchase.

How is Your Information Being Used

Fountainhead Floral Design uses information you provide to us to:

  • To deliver the requested product and/or service

  • To improve our overall performance of the Websites

  • To create your account, identify you as a user of the website, and customize the website to your account

  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each e-mail newsletter will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings by unsubscribing at the bottom of the newsletter

  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative e-mails, confirmation e-mails, updates on policies

  • To respond to your comments or inquiries

  • To track and measure website performance

  • To process payment for purchases you make through the Website

  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity

  • To review the effectiveness of our marketing programs and analyze other general demographic trends

  • To notify you of new information or services that may be of interest to you

  • To send promotional materials.

  •  

Children Under The Age of 13

Our Websites are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

 If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at kate@fountainheadfloraldesign.com

 

Use of Cookies and Pixels

Similar to other commercial websites, our websites utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

 A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

 Fountainhead Floral Design reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. Fountainhead Floral Design reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

 

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, Fountainhead Floral Design may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

 

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled

 

Disclosure of Your Information.

 We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

How and Why We Collect Information

The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to download a video, book or resources, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in videos or products sold by Fountainhead Floral Design on the Website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to kate@fountainheadfloraldesign.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any classes, videos or products sold by Fountainhead Floral Design on the Website, we will only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to kate@fountainheadfloraldesign.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and Fountainhead Floral Design. We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

 

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk.

 

Policy Changes

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Websites and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Visitors’ GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) Fountainhead Floral Design decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that Fountainhead Floral Design stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent Fountainhead Floral Design’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

 

How do I contact Fountainhead Floral Design

If you have any further questions or comments regarding Fountainhead Floral Design’s website or this Privacy and Spam Policy, you may contact kate@fountainheadfloraldesign.com

Effective as of 3/14/2019

 
 

Copyright Statement

By accessing or using this site, you agree to these terms of use. If you do not agree to these terms you may not use this site.


All site design, text, graphics, photographs, interfaces, floral designs, and the selection and arrangements thereof are © 2018-2019, Fountainhead Floral Design. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Permission is granted to electronically copy and to print hard copy portions of this site for the sole purpose of placing an order with Fountainhead Floral Design or using this site as a shopping resource. Any other use of materials on this site, including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above, modification, distribution, or republication, without prior written permission of Fountainhead Floral Design is strictly prohibited.

Trademarks
All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are proprietary to Fountainhead Floral Design or other respective owners that have grantedFountainhead Floral Design the right and license to use such Marks.

  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Stratford, Connecticut, USA

©2020 BY FOUNTAINHEAD FLORAL DESIGN. LEGAL